Pick the SVL75-3 if you need a loader that's easy to haul and handles bales, corrals, snow and yard work. Step up to the SVL97-3 for bucket, grapple and fork work that needs more lift. Choose the SVL110-3 if high-flow attachments are most of its work.
All three are Kubota vertical-lift compact track loaders. The SVL97-3 and SVL110-3 come with a closed cab, the SVL75-3 with an open or a closed one; the figures below are Kubota's for the closed cab.
How the Three Compare
| SVL75-3 | SVL97-3 | SVL110-3 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine power, gross | 71.6 hp (53.4 kW) | 96.4 hp (71.9 kW) | 112.7 hp (84 kW) |
| Rated operating capacity, 35% of tipping load | 2,490 lb (1,129 kg) | 3,459 lb (1,569 kg) | 3,700 lb (1,678 kg) |
| Operating weight, closed cab, with a 165 lb (75 kg) operator | 9,420 lb (4,273 kg) | 11,929 lb (5,411 kg) | 12,322 lb (5,589 kg) |
| Bucket hinge pin height | 122.7 in (3,117 mm) | 128.5 in (3,264 mm) | 128.5 in (3,264 mm) |
| Auxiliary flow, standard | 19.2 US gpm (72.7 L/min) | 23.8 US gpm (90 L/min) | none: high flow only |
| Auxiliary flow, high flow | 29.8 US gpm (112.8 L/min), a factory option | 41.2 US gpm (156 L/min) | 45 US gpm (170.4 L/min) |
The SVL75-3: The Easiest to Haul
The SVL75-3 suits farms and contractors who move the machine between yards and jobs. At 9,420 lb (4,273 kg) closed-cab, it's 2,509 lb (1,138 kg) lighter than the SVL97-3. It handles bale work, corral cleaning, snow and site prep, and high flow is a factory option, raising its auxiliary flow from 19.2 to 29.8 US gpm (72.7 to 112.8 L/min), if you run a powered attachment now and then.
The SVL97-3: More Lift for Bucket and Grapple Work
The SVL97-3 is the full-size frame for work that's mostly bucket, grapple and forks. It rates 3,459 lb (1,569 kg) at 35% of tipping load, and its hinge pin reaches 128.5 in (3,264 mm), which Kubota says makes it easy to dump into almost any truck or trailer.
High flow is standard on it too, at 41.2 US gpm (156 L/min).
The SVL110-3: Built Around High Flow
Kubota designed the SVL110-3 to run high-flow attachments, with 45 US gpm (170.4 L/min) of auxiliary flow. It's also Kubota's first compact track loader with creep mode, which holds a precise, slow travel speed for high-accuracy attachment work.
Three Questions That Settle It
- What's on the front most days? A bucket, forks or spears point to the SVL75-3 or the SVL97-3. Attachments that run on high flow most of the day point to the SVL110-3.
- How often does it ride a trailer? If it moves weekly, the SVL75-3's lighter weight matters.
- What are you lifting? Wet bales, gravel and heavy pallets push you toward the SVL97-3 or the SVL110-3, with their higher rated capacities.
Common Questions
Do all three come with a cab?
The SVL97-3 and SVL110-3 come with a closed cab; the SVL75-3 comes with an open or a closed one. The figures here are for the closed cab, which comes with air conditioning and heat.
Is high flow worth it on an SVL75-3?
Only if you'll run a powered attachment that needs it. For bucket, fork and spear work, standard flow does the job.
Can I see a pre-owned SVL too?
Yes. Check our pre-owned inventory, or add yourself to the want list on the same page.
Can I try one first?
See what GPK Rentals has.
Talk to GPK
See the Kubota compact track loaders we sell.
Sources: Kubota Canada's SVL75-3, SVL97-3 and SVL110-3 pages (kubota.ca) and brochures (September and November 2025), read November 3, 2026.
